Brief

Producing wine is a complex experience. It means carrying on an ancient tradition, which goes far beyond entrepreneurial spirit, and embracing centuries-old practices as well as innovation, charm and discovery.

So, when the “Cantina Valpolicella Negrar” winery – a leading and historic Italian wine-producing company – decided to associate its products with a well-known figure, it is not by chance that Ulysses was chosen. He is the traveller par excellence and embodies a strong bond with the land, the spirit of enterprise, intelligence and far-sightedness – values which have distinguished this winery for decades.

 Drawing inspiration from Ulysses, the “Cantina Valpolicella Negrar” winery is launching the “Wine Mythology Label” project. Planning to dedicate a limited edition of its finest wine – Amarone – to Homer’s hero, it is asking creative designers to develop a label that has what it takes to become an icon, a collection item, the object of desire for thousands of wine lovers from all over the world.

The “Wine Mythology Label” is more than just a packaging. It is a complex experience and embodies the secret soul of this wine, which designers will have to reveal and translate into a visual message – able to evoke the feelings, the nuances and the emotions of the product.

A label is first and foremost an act of courtship, a way of depicting the versatile identity of the wine and of the company producing it; great creativity and imagination are the key to its success. That is why the “Cantina Valpolicella Negrar” winery wants to open up to the world of creativity, asking designers and graphic designers to give shape to the identity of one of its finest wines, creating a label that represents the product and its eighty-year-old history, in order to offer the most demanding customers a unique and enchanting experience.

 The “Wine Mythology Label” project gives creative minds the opportunity to forge the image of one of the most prestigious and successful products worldwide: Amarone. The label they create will be used for an exclusive collection for the most passionate wine lovers and connoisseurs.

1° PRIZE / 5.000 €

All the awarded proposals will be transmitted to design  magazines and websites + international exhibition

2° PRIZE / 2.000 €

All the awarded proposals will be transmitted to design  magazines and websites + international exhibitions 

3° PRIZE / 1.000 €

All the awarded proposals will be transmitted to design  magazines and websites + international exhibitions

n. 4 SPECIAL MENTION / 500 €

All the awarded proposals will be transmitted to design  magazines and websites + international exhibitions 

10 HONORABLE MENTIONS

All the awarded proposals will be transmitted to design  magazines and websites + international exhibitions 

30 FINALISTSMENTIONS

All the awarded proposals will be transmitted to design  magazines and websites + international exhibitions 

Winners

1° PRIZE / € 5.000 € TEAM
Slum
MEMBERS
Niccolo Galimberti, Juri Bonomi
go to project
2° PRIZE / € 2.000 € TEAM
Studio Rio
MEMBERS
Laura Breier, Anja Gindele
go to project
3° PRIZE / € 1.000 € TEAM
Hitchcock Michalski
MEMBERS
Maciek Michalski, Almari Carosini, Marezane Trollip, Donald Chauke
go to project

Gold Mentions

gold mention TEAM
PH
MEMBERS
Daris Diego Del Ciello, Simona Eva Saponara
gold mention TEAM
AG DESIGN
MEMBERS
MARCO SBARAGLIA, PAOLA PELLIZZI
gold mention TEAM
Studio PPDM
MEMBERS
Marco Pescini, Edoardo Soderi
gold mention TEAM
Carturan Giovanna, Manenti Antonella
MEMBERS
Giovanna Carturan, Antonella Manenti

Mentions

mention TEAM
D'Apostrophe
MEMBERS
Donatello D'Angelo
mention TEAM
et luna in pace
MEMBERS
Diana Smiljkovic, Olivia Harrison
mention TEAM
PEEP
MEMBERS
Elke Fleischer, Eva Stern, Pia Furman Pivec
mention TEAM
WI.SE
MEMBERS
Silvia Becuzzi, Elisa Ida Angela Tonghini
mention TEAM
gassLAB
MEMBERS
silvia diodato, antonio cinquegrana, giacomo severgnini, silvia pozzi
mention TEAM
animalform
MEMBERS
Noemi Romano
mention TEAM
Stefano Siboni Studio
MEMBERS
Stefano Siboni, Eleonora Zoli, Fabio Piloni, Chiara Campagnoli
mention TEAM
Bellotto Cappellaro
MEMBERS
Alessandro Bellotto, Andrea Cappellaro
mention TEAM
Chimichurri
MEMBERS
Paula Del Mas, Silvia Viti
mention TEAM
Anselmo & Giulio
MEMBERS
Giulio Waller, Anselmo Custer

Finalists

Finalist TEAM
gabriele manecchi
MEMBERS
Gabriele manecchi
Finalist TEAM
estudio AMÁSL
MEMBERS
Carlos Antón, Juan Aguilar, Miguel López, Francisco Aguanell, Carlos Garcia
Finalist TEAM
LE+MORE
MEMBERS
Roberta Loda, Giulia De Toma
Finalist TEAM
Michela Pironi
MEMBERS
Michela Pironi
Finalist TEAM
Re
MEMBERS
Niccolo Edoardo Re
Finalist TEAM
DEGAFREAKS
MEMBERS
Dario Diano, Giulia Mecca
Finalist TEAM
LSD
MEMBERS
Damiano Gravili, Stefano Scarafia, Lorenza Marcello
Finalist TEAM
0.4
MEMBERS
Francesco Duc, Leonardo Gentili, Margherita Ascari, Elisa Piazzi
Finalist TEAM
Daniele Meucci
MEMBERS
Daniele Meucci
Finalist TEAM
D+A
MEMBERS
Gabriele Curato, Fabio Berruti
Finalist TEAM
nazzareno piffer
MEMBERS
nazzareno piffer
Finalist TEAM
EDline
MEMBERS
Eleonora Valeri, Daniele D'Urzo
Finalist TEAM
Anonymous
MEMBERS
Massimo Cavana
Finalist TEAM
AtelierMazzini
MEMBERS
Matteo Zuppi, Sara Corà, Maria D'Uonno, Federico Letizia, Erica Zipoli
Finalist TEAM
Büch Design
MEMBERS
Diego Puppinato, Giacomo De Paoli, Elia Maschio
Finalist TEAM
simpl.
MEMBERS
Ioannis Stathopoulos, Nota Marra
Finalist TEAM
Andrea Floridia
MEMBERS
Andrea Floridia
Finalist TEAM
GX2
MEMBERS
Giulia Balconi, Giona Castagna
Finalist TEAM
Yaz & Sega
MEMBERS
Viviane Yazdani, Andrea Segato
Finalist TEAM
eliro
MEMBERS
elisa taccioli, rossella roncarati
Finalist TEAM
SAkiO
MEMBERS
Ioanna Georgitsopoulou, Theodosia Margari
Finalist TEAM
Rui&Silvia
MEMBERS
Silvia Pezzetti, Rui Granjo
Finalist TEAM
Gizzi
MEMBERS
Veronica Gizzi, Eloisa Gizzi
Finalist TEAM
MAMB
MEMBERS
Miguel Angel Mazon Ballester
Finalist TEAM
S&A
MEMBERS
Andrea Trabucco-Campos, Shana Chock-Goldman
Finalist TEAM
3ARC
MEMBERS
Pietro Giolli, Giovanni Valentini, Alessandro Sparapan
Finalist TEAM
EIB
MEMBERS
Lucy Gibson, Sam Dismore
Finalist TEAM
paola castiglioni
MEMBERS
paola castiglioni
Finalist TEAM
D'Apostrophine
MEMBERS
Cecilia Marzocchi, Giada Garofalo
Finalist TEAM
caso
MEMBERS
davide soldarini, Mattia Castiglioni
Finalist TEAM
PCDO
MEMBERS
Guillermo Paulson, Carlos Luis Trujillo
Finalist TEAM
BeCast
MEMBERS
Elisa Beretta, Mattia Castiglioni
Finalist TEAM
Rebecca Frink
MEMBERS
Rebecca Dion
Finalist TEAM
Isabella Garlati
MEMBERS
Eva Preziati, Michele Salmi, isabella garlati, Massimiliano Salmi
Finalist TEAM
thiago furtado
MEMBERS
thiago furtado

giuria

David Carson
DAVID CARSON DESIGN
Alessandra Scandella
ALESSANDRA SCANDELLA
Jonathan Quainton Rob Gonzalez
SAWDUST STUDIO
Matteo Oreste Ingaramo
POLIDESIGN
Flaviano Celaschi
BOLOGNA UNIVERSITY
Amelia Valletta
NABA
Enrico Fornaroli
ABABO
Lorenzo Ruggeri
GAMBERO ROSSO
Daniele Accordini
DOMINI VENETI

partner

competition is finished
NEWSLETTER
Stay informed about new competitions